George C Creal Jr., PC, Trial Lawyers
[…] Reliability thus became the touchstone for the admission of science into civil court. In criminal court, however, “[p]rosecutors opposed any adoption of Daubert in criminal cases and lawmakers responded by limiting” § 702 to civil cases. Paul S. Milich, Georgia’s New Evidence Code—An Overview, 28 Ga. St. U. L. Rev. 379, 409 (2012). Pursuant to § 24-7-707, in criminal court “the opinions of experts on any question of science, skill, trade, or like questions shall always be admissible.” Where a person’s life is at stake, unreliable “scientific” evidence was and shall always be admissible; where money is the issue, however, the evidence must be proved to be reliably scientific. Georgia can do better.