Join us! Coffee with Esther October Zoominar Series is here and ready for you to begin registering your virtual seat!
[…] In speaking with these clients, I have found that one reason that they waited until it was too late to establish an estate plan was because they thought that the fact that there was a diagnosis of dementia or Alzheimer's or any other condition that could result in diminished capacity automatically would result in being unable to establish an estate plan.
This is actually not true. In California, there is a presumption that all persons "have the capacity to make decisions and be responsible for their actions." (California Probate Code section 810(a).)
The same code section goes on to say that a "person who has a mental or physical disorder may still be capable of contracting, conveying, marrying, making medical decisions, executing wills or trusts, and performing other actions." (California Probate Code section 810(b).)
Thus, even though an individual may have a diagnosis of dementia or Alzheimer's, it is not necessarily too late to consult an attorney to discuss an estate plan.
We offer FREE consultations virtually or telephonically at this time.